VISAS

HOW TO APPLY FOR RUSSIAN VISA:

Go to https://visa.kdmid.ru

Select country: UNITED STATES

Select language: ENGLISH

Click on: I have read this information

Click on: Complete new application

Password: EWTvisa1

Confirm your password: EWTvisa1 

At this point you will get a response with ID # of your electronic visa application.

Please write down your ID # as you will need it to retrieve your application

Click on NEXT and continue to fill out application

Purpose of visit (section): TOURISM

Purpose of visit: TOURIST

Visa category and type: COMMON TOURIST

Type of passport: ORDINARY

What institution you are going to visit: TRAVEL COMPANY

Name of organization: BRIDGES UNLIMITED

Address: 18518 Bothell Way NE, Bothell WA 98011

Reference number: 000001

Confirmation number: 12345

Have you ever visited other countries in the last 10 years: list all countries that put a stamp in your passport?

All answers have to be complete, no abbreviations, no shortcuts

All addresses and phone numbers need to have street names, cities, states, zip codes etc.

All schools you have attended: same – complete information with address, years of start and end

All jobs – complete information with address with zip codes, years of start and end

List all countries which have ever issued you a passport: USA and /or any other

Do you work (study) in the present time?: If you are housewife/child/student/ retired, chose housewife/child/student/ retired   for Name of employer and Work position and  give your home address.

 LAST QUESTION: Select the location where you will be applying for your visa: Visa Application Center ILS (New York)

 After this last question click on SAVE AND SUBMIT

 Let us know your ID #  after you have completed your application. We will check it, edit if necessary and email back to you.

THE LAST STEP:

Mails to us: 

Signed and dated application

Original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia)

Recent Passport Size Photograph (2x2, front of face, plain background), No digital photos accepted

Return address on a separate sheet of paper

MAIL TO:

East West Tours

18518 Bothell Way NE, Suite #B,

Bothell WA 98011

We recommend sending by mail with tracking number

  

VISA TYPES, PROCESSING TIMES AND FEES:

Tourist Visa, valid for 30 days, 15 days processing time, single entry:     USD275.00
Tourist Visa, valid for 30 days, 15 days processing time, double entry:    USD300.00
Tourist Visa, valid for 3 years, 15 days processing time, multiple entry:   USD475.00
Tourist Visa, valid for 30 days, Expedite-4 days processing time, single entry:    USD475.00

 

3-YEARS MULTIPLE ENTRY TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Original passport (at least min. 6 months valid with min. two free visa pages)
  2. Completely filled out visa application form
  3. One original passport photo (no scans, color prints or copies are accepted)
  4. Visa support letter & hotel Voucher (provided by East West Tours) with the following information:
  • Reference number of the hotel (no booking number!)
  • Surname, given name & passport number of the applicant
  • Duration of stay (dates of entry & exit)

3-YEARS MULTIPLE ENTRY PRIVATE VISA REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Original passport (at least min. 6 months valid with min. two free visa pages)
  2. Completely filled in visa application form
  3. One original- passport photo (no scans, color prints or copies are accepted)
  4. Private invitation, issued by OVIR authorities (original)
  5. Statement / Letter by the inviting individual in RUSSIAN language NOTARIZED containing following information:


Complete information regarding the inviting individual:

  • Surname, First & Middle names (no abbreviations)
  • Date of birth & Gender
  • Nationality & passport number (provide the copy of passport)
  • Address of registration in Russia - (provide copy of registration page from passport),
  • Address of the actual residence of inviting individual


Information regarding the applicant:

  • Surname and given names
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Nationality and passport number
  • Date of entry and departure from Russia
  • Requested period of travel, number of entries, type of visa
  • Purpose of visits and cities to be visited
  • Name and full address of stay during the visit.

 

BUSINESS OR HUNAMITARIAN VISA REQUIREMENTS:

Original passport (at least min. 6 months valid with min. two free visa pages)
Completely filled in visa application form 
One original- passport photo (no scans, color prints or copies are accepted) 
Letter by inviting Russian company or organization (on official letterhead, in RUSSIAN language) containing following information:

Complete information regarding the inviting company on Letter Head:

  • Full name of inviting organization, legal address, phone number, email, TAX ID number
  • Surname, First & Middle names (no abbreviations)
  • Position of Signee
  • Original signature of signee & company stamp
  • Addressed to the respective Russian consulate, city
  • Subject (request for type of visa)


Information regarding the applicant:

  • Surname and given names
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Nationality and passport number
  • Date of entry and departure from Russia
  • Requested period of travel, number of entries, type of visa
  • Purpose of visits and cities to be visited
  • Name and full address of stay during the visit.


The Consulate may also request the following additional documents:

• Proof of Financial Ability: You must provide a copy of a recent bank statement or a letter from your bank verifying you have sufficient funds to support yourself. Bank statement must contain your name and address. You can white-out the account number if you do not wish to share this information with the consulate;
• Employment Verification letter from the employer stating the wages for the most recent year, half year or month. For Self-Employed, letter of incorporation/business registration document
• Medical insurance valid in Russia and fully covering the period of the first trip;
• Documents regarding the applicant’s ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
• A certificate on the makeup of the applicant’s family
• Copy of Marriage Certificate; Divorce Decree; or Death certificate. 
• For children: copy of birth certificate.
• For children under 18 years of age: All above mentioned documents should be from parents.
• The Consulate also reserves the right to invite an applicant for an interview at the Russian Consulates.

 

 

testimonials
I wish to thank you for all your help in planning our trip from St. Petersburg to Moscow. All went very well. The train ride was uneventful. We did need some assistance from the concierge at our hotel in St. Petersburg in deciphering the signs in the railroad station. We had her write our the words "departure" and "arrival" in Russian, so we would know what track our train would be leaving.