VISAS

HOW TO APPLY FOR RUSSIAN VISA:

Continue by following step by step instruction:

  1. Click on the following link: https://visa.kdmid.ru
  2. Select country "United States" and click “Complete New Application” to begin your online application
  3. IMPORTANT! Remember your security question and answer
  4. IMPORTANT! Remember you application ID number
  5. APPLICATION - start filling out your visa application form. Put “n/a”, “none” or “don’t know” for those question where you don’t have any information
  6. After application is completed, save as a draft for processing at ILS – SEATTLE
  7. IMPORTANT! - CHOOSE PASSPORT TYPE  “TOURIST” ON VISA APPLICATION
  8. Email us your application, year of birth and security question with answer
  9. We will review it and send you the final application for you to print and mail it along with required documents
  10. DO NOT FORGET TO DATE & SIGN your application in the designated spaces below your photo
  11. Attach the following documents:
  • Original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia).
  • Recent Passport Size Photograph (2x2, front of face, plain background), No digital photos accepted
  • Visa Order Form
  • Visa Application (please do not forget to sign)

Mail to:
East West Tours
18518 Bothell Way NE, Suite #B,
Bothell WA 98011

We recommend sending by mail with tracking number


DOWNLOAD VISA ORDER FORM

VISA TYPES, PROCESSING TIMES AND FEES:

Tourist Visa, valid for 30 days, 15 days processing time, single entry:     USD275.00
Tourist Visa, valid for 30 days, 15 days processing time, double entry:    USD300.00
Tourist Visa, valid for 3 years, 15 days processing time, multiple entry:   USD450.00
Tourist Visa, valid for 30 days, Expedite-4 days processing time, single entry:    USD475.00 

3-YEARS MULTIPLE ENTRY TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Original passport (at least min. 6 months valid with min. two free visa pages)
  2. Completely filled out visa application form
  3. One original passport photo (no scans, color prints or copies are accepted)
  4. Visa support letter & hotel Voucher (provided by East West Tours) with the following information:
  • Reference number of the hotel (no booking number!)
  • Surname, given name & passport number of the applicant
  • Duration of stay (dates of entry & exit)

3-YEARS MULTIPLE ENTRY PRIVATE VISA REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Original passport (at least min. 6 months valid with min. two free visa pages)
  2. Completely filled in visa application form
  3. One original- passport photo (no scans, color prints or copies are accepted)
  4. Private invitation, issued by OVIR authorities (original)
  5. Statement / Letter by the inviting individual in RUSSIAN language NOTARIZED containing following information:


Complete information regarding the inviting individual:

  • Surname, First & Middle names (no abbreviations)
  • Date of birth & Gender
  • Nationality & passport number (provide the copy of passport)
  • Address of registration in Russia - (provide copy of registration page from passport),
  • Address of the actual residence of inviting individual


Information regarding the applicant:

  • Surname and given names
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Nationality and passport number
  • Date of entry and departure from Russia
  • Requested period of travel, number of entries, type of visa
  • Purpose of visits and cities to be visited
  • Name and full address of stay during the visit.

 

Information regarding the applicant:

  • Surname and given names
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Nationality and passport number
  • Date of entry and departure from Russia
  • Requested period of travel, number of entries, type of visa
  • Purpose of visits and cities to be visited
  • Name and full address of stay during the visit.


The Consulate may also request the following additional documents:

• Proof of Financial Ability: You must provide a copy of a recent bank statement or a letter from your bank verifying you have sufficient funds to support yourself. Bank statement must contain your name and address. You can white-out the account number if you do not wish to share this information with the consulate;
• Employment Verification letter from the employer stating the wages for the most recent year, half year or month. For Self-Employed, letter of incorporation/business registration document
• Medical insurance valid in Russia and fully covering the period of the first trip;
• Documents regarding the applicant’s ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
• A certificate on the makeup of the applicant’s family
• Copy of Marriage Certificate; Divorce Decree; or Death certificate.
• For children: copy of birth certificate.
• For children under 18 years of age: All above mentioned documents should be from parents.
• The Consulate also reserves the right to invite an applicant for an interview at the Russian Consulates.

 

testimonials
I wish to thank you for all your help in planning our trip from St. Petersburg to Moscow. All went very well. The train ride was uneventful. We did need some assistance from the concierge at our hotel in St. Petersburg in deciphering the signs in the railroad station. We had her write our the words "departure" and "arrival" in Russian, so we would know what track our train would be leaving.